AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: How To Decide Whether DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 Fits Your AI Work on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on monitors, keyboards and dev gear

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing its previous Flash version across its website, app and API without changing prices. Its own benchmarks show gains, especially on agent tasks, while a small independent pilot suggests low costs; the benchmarks have not been independently reproduced, and the release does not lead DeepSeek’s own comparison on most measures.

DeepSeek released DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 on October 17, replacing the September Flash model on its website, app and API while keeping the listed price unchanged. The company reports better results on all 11 benchmarks it published, with its largest gains on some long-running agent tasks, but the figures are vendor-reported and not independently reproduced.

The update is served under the API name deepseek-flash; the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp are also routed to it, according to the source report. DeepSeek describes the release as a minor update. The model’s weights are available under the MIT license, and its architecture supports image input and a reported one-million-token context window.

In DeepSeek’s model-card results, Terminal-Bench 4.0 rose from 31.2 to 42.3 and ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1, compared with the September version. DeepSWE v1.1 increased more modestly, from 74.2 to 77.0. The benchmark settings differ: Terminal-Bench used the Claude Code harness and DeepSWE used Mini-SWE-V2, so results should be read in light of those evaluation conditions.

DeepSeek says outputs are shorter, which can reduce both completion time and token charges. The source report says the company has not explained what changed in training. The Decoder attributed the gains to post-training with reinforcement learning and model self-feedback, but that explanation is not confirmed by a detailed account from DeepSeek in the supplied material.

At a glance
reportWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current as o…
The developmentDeepSeek replaced its V4.1 Flash model with version 1017, reporting improved benchmark results and shorter outputs at the same listed prices.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Costs for Agent Tasks

The strongest case for 1017 is cost per completed task, rather than a claim that it is the top-performing model overall. The source report cites DeepSeek’s pricing of $0.15 per million uncached input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens off-peak, rising to $0.30 and $1.20 during peak periods. It estimates that a job using one million uncached input tokens and 200,000 output tokens would cost $0.27 off-peak at those rates. The calculation is an example, not a price guarantee for every workload.

According to The Decoder’s account of DeepSeek’s DeepSWE chart, 1017 scored 77% at just under $0.20 per task; a lower-effort setting scored above 72% at about $0.10. The same account puts the September model at roughly $0.50 per task for a 74.2% score. Those figures suggest a potential advantage for teams running many coding-agent jobs, but they come from DeepSeek’s evaluation and may not predict results on a reader’s own software, tools or prompts.

A Kingy AI pilot offers limited outside evidence. Across seven small tasks run twice, 1017 passed all 14 runs, as did GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5, with the pilot reporting a much lower cost for 1017. That sample is too small to establish broad reliability or a performance ranking. The report also notes a substantial speed difference on one task, which matters when latency is part of the cost.

For a practical decision, organizations should compare total cost, accuracy, speed and review effort on representative tasks. Low token prices can matter less if a model requires extra retries, human correction or additional infrastructure. Conversely, a modest model may be a good fit for high-volume, bounded agent work if it completes those tasks reliably.

Amazon

AI model benchmarking tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

What DeepSeek’s Benchmarks Show

DeepSeek released the earlier V4.1 Flash model on September 10, 2026. Version 1017 replaced it on the company’s consumer services and API the following month. The weights are listed on Hugging Face and ModelScope as an FP8 checkpoint with FP4 experts, according to the source report. The model’s size is described differently across materials: one account reports a 552-billion-parameter backbone, while Hugging Face lists 763 billion using a different count. The source also reports roughly 8 billion active parameters during prefill and 16 billion during decoding.

DeepSeek’s comparison includes four selected rivals, including Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5. In that table, 1017 leads four of 11 rows; Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. Claude Opus 5 scores higher on the listed HLE reasoning test and several coding and vision measures. DeepSeek’s HLE figure uses the full set, while the text-only subset produces different scores, so figures from different subsets should not be treated as directly equivalent.

The rival selection also limits what the table can establish about current alternatives. The source report says it does not include newer models such as GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Astra, Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon. Kingy AI cited separate Terminal-Bench results for newer models in the 57-to-66 range, but those came from different evaluations and are not a direct benchmark match.

Amazon

AI task cost analysis software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Results Still Needed

DeepSeek’s benchmark gains have not been independently reproduced in the supplied material. The company has not explained what changed in training, and the report’s account of self-feedback reinforcement learning comes from The Decoder rather than a detailed public explanation from DeepSeek. Results can also vary with harnesses, prompts, model settings and task selection.

The Kingy AI pilot is small: seven tasks, each run twice. Perfect scores shared by three models do not distinguish their relative performance, and the report notes that 1017 was slower on at least one task. The supplied material also mentions a separate announcement opening DeepSeek search tools to developers, but its description cuts off before explaining how the tools work; their capabilities and availability cannot be established from the information provided.

Amazon

AI language model API access

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Test Before Switching Workloads

Teams considering 1017 should run a controlled comparison against their current model using the same tasks, prompts, tools and success criteria. Track completion rate, cost per accepted result, latency and human correction time, including retries. For coding agents, include longer tasks as well as routine changes, since DeepSeek’s reported gains are most pronounced on some agent benchmarks.

Readers should watch for independent benchmark replications, fuller technical details about training and clearer information about the announced search tools. Until those appear, DeepSeek’s numbers provide a reason to test the model—not proof that it will outperform alternatives in a particular production workflow.

Amazon

AI model performance evaluation kits

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What changed in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek says the update improves results on all 11 benchmarks it published, with larger gains on Terminal-Bench 4.0 and ProgramBench than on DeepSWE. It replaces the September version on the company’s website, app and API.

Did DeepSeek raise its prices?

No price increase is reported. The source says the update is available at unchanged prices. Listed token rates vary by cache status and whether a request falls in the stated peak or off-peak period.

Is 1017 proven to be better than competing models?

No. The benchmark results are from DeepSeek and have not been independently reproduced in the supplied material. DeepSeek’s own comparison shows 1017 leading four of 11 rows, not all of them.

How should a team decide whether to use it?

Test it on representative tasks against the models already in use. Compare successful completions, full costs including retries and review, and response time; benchmark scores alone do not establish how a model will perform in a particular workflow.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

FALL

Fall Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

This Startup Is About to Hit a $3 Billion Valuation — And It’s All Thanks to Vibe Coding

Learn how Codeium’s innovative vibe coding solutions are propelling it towards a $3 billion valuation—what’s their secret to success?

Microsoft Ignite 2025: .NET, Azure, and AI Updates for Developers

Learn about the latest .NET, Azure, and AI updates from Microsoft Ignite 2025 that will transform your development experience—discover how these innovations can elevate your projects.

Pre-Release Of Polars 2.0

Polars 2.0’s pre-release is now available, sparking increased attention. Details are limited, with official confirmation pending from the developers.

Open Source 2025 Year in Review: Milestones and Challenges

AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).By 2025,…