When searching for renewed Mac Pro desktops, buyers face a balance between power, price, and reliability. The Apple Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon stands out as the best overall with its robust performance, but the Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip offers a compelling combination of speed and affordability for less demanding workflows. Meanwhile, the Mac Mini with M2 Pro provides a compact yet powerful option for those with space constraints. The main tradeoffs involve choosing between raw processing power and value, or opting for a smaller form factor at some cost to expandability. Keep reading for a detailed breakdown of each model and which might fit your needs best.
Key Takeaways
- The top-performing Mac Pro options deliver professional-grade processing, but often at a higher immediate cost with tradeoffs in upgradeability.
- Renewed models can vary significantly in specs, so matching the hardware to your workload is key — more RAM and CPU cores matter for intensive tasks.
- Compact Mac Minis with M2 Pro chips offer strong performance but may lack the expandability of larger desktops like the Mac Pro.
- Price and value are closely tied; newer models with advanced chips provide better longevity but at a premium, while older renewed units can save money but might lag behind in future-proofing.
- Build quality and reliability of renewed products are generally high, but it’s critical to buy from trusted sources with solid return policies.
| Apple Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon 64GB RAM 512GB SSD (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for High-End Professional Workstations | Processor: Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon | RAM: 64GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM | Storage: 512GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Stylish, Compact Performance | Display: 24-inch 4.5K Retina | Processor: Apple M1 with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU | RAM: 8GB | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop – Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for High-Resolution Creativity and Power | Display Size: 27 inches | Display Resolution: 5120 x 2880 | Processor: Intel Core i5 3.2GHz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Compact Power with Versatility | Operating System: Mac OS | Design Type: Mini PC | Memory: 16 GB DDR4 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Power Users and Creative Professionals | Processor: M2 Pro with up to 12-core CPU | GPU: Up to 19-core | Memory: 16GB RAM (up to 32GB supported) | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer – Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core, 32GB RAM, 256GB SSD, ME253LL/A (Renewed) | ![]() | Best for Power Users Who Need Raw Processing Muscle | Processor: Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core | RAM: 32GB DDR3 ECC | Storage: 256GB SSD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| renewed mac pro desktop | Storage | Processor | RAM | Graphics |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7GHz | 512GB SSD | Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon | 64GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM | Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 each |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | 256GB SSD | Apple M1 with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU | 8GB | — |
| Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K D | 512GB SSD | Intel Core i5 3.2GHz | 16GB DDR3 | AMD Radeon R9 M380 |
| Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Ch | 1TB SSD | — | — | Integrated 16 GB shared |
| Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pr | 512GB SSD (up to 8TB configurable) | M2 Pro with up to 12-core CPU | — | — |
| Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer | 256GB SSD | Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core | 32GB DDR3 ECC | Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 VRAM |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Apple Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon 64GB RAM 512GB SSD (Renewed)
This refurbished Mac Pro stands out for its powerful 3.7GHz Xeon processor and 64GB of ECC RAM, making it ideal for demanding creative or scientific tasks. Compared with the newer Mac Mini with M2 Pro, this model offers raw processing power and expandability, but at the cost of size and energy efficiency. The extensive connectivity including six Thunderbolt 2 ports and dual AMD FirePro D300 graphics make it a versatile choice for professional workflows, yet the limited 90-day warranty and potential cosmetic imperfections warrant consideration. This pick is best suited for professionals who need maximum performance and are comfortable with a larger, more complex setup.
Pros:- Exceptional processing power for high-demand tasks
- Large 64GB RAM supports heavy multitasking and complex workflows
- Multiple connectivity options including Thunderbolt 2 and HDMI
Cons:- Refurbished unit may have cosmetic imperfections
- Limited 90-day warranty could be a concern for some buyers
- Size and design may be overkill for casual or small-scale use
Best for: Creative studios, scientific computing, or enterprise users needing robust, expandable power.
Not ideal for: Home users or casual creatives seeking a compact, modern design with longer warranty support.
- Processor:Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon
- RAM:64GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Graphics:Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 each
- Connectivity:Six Thunderbolt 2 ports, 4 USB 3.0 ports, HDMI 1.4
- Warranty:Minimum 90 days
Our verdict“This Mac Pro is best for professionals who need maximum power and expandability, accepting its size and shorter warranty.”
Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip, 24-inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Blue (Renewed)
This renewed 24-inch iMac offers a stunning 4.5K Retina display with P3 wide color and 500 nits brightness, making it perfect for creative work or media consumption. Its M1 chip provides impressive speed for everyday tasks and even some light creative workflows, but it falls short of the raw power found in the Mac Mini with M2 Pro or the Mac Pro for intensive tasks. The sleek, vibrant design and high-quality audio and video features make it appealing for users who prioritize aesthetics and simplicity. However, the limited ports and only 8GB RAM restrict expansion, making it less suitable for heavy multitasking or future-proofing.
Pros:- Vibrant 4.5K Retina display with wide color gamut
- Powerful M1 chip delivers excellent performance for everyday use
- Sleek, lightweight design in vibrant colors
Cons:- Limited ports for expansion compared to Mac Mini or Mac Pro
- Only 8GB RAM can restrict multitasking and future upgrades
- Renewed product may have limited warranty coverage
Best for: Creative professionals, students, or home users who value design and display quality over raw processing power.
Not ideal for: Power users or professionals needing extensive connectivity or high-end processing capabilities.
- Display:24-inch 4.5K Retina
- Processor:Apple M1 with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU
- RAM:8GB
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
- Ports:Two Thunderbolt / USB 4, up to two USB 3
Our verdict“This iMac is ideal for users wanting a beautiful display and solid performance in a compact, stylish package, with some limitations on expandability.”
Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K Desktop – Intel Core i5, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
This 27-inch Retina 5K iMac offers a stunning high-resolution display with vibrant colors, paired with a 3.2GHz quad-core Intel Core i5 processor and 16GB of RAM. Compared with the Mac Mini with M1, this model delivers a larger, more color-accurate screen perfect for design and multimedia tasks, though it relies on older Intel hardware, which may lag behind newer Apple Silicon models in efficiency. The AMD Radeon R9 M380 graphics handle moderate creative workloads but aren’t suited for high-end gaming or rendering. The limited upgrade options and potential warranty constraints make it less flexible for future upgrades, but it’s a solid choice for those prioritizing display quality and a traditional desktop form factor.
Pros:- High-res 5K Retina display with excellent color accuracy
- Decent multitasking capabilities with 16GB RAM
- Large 512GB SSD for fast data access
Cons:- Older Intel hardware may be less efficient than Apple Silicon
- Limited upgrade options for RAM and storage
- Graphics card may struggle with high-end 3D rendering or gaming
Best for: Graphic designers, video editors, and professionals needing a large, vibrant display with ample processing power.
Not ideal for: Users seeking the latest hardware or expandable systems; casual users seeking affordability.
- Display Size:27 inches
- Display Resolution:5120 x 2880
- Processor:Intel Core i5 3.2GHz
- RAM:16GB DDR3
- Storage:512GB SSD
- Graphics:AMD Radeon R9 M380
Our verdict“This iMac is well-suited for creative professionals prioritizing screen quality and processing power, accepting its limited upgradeability and aging hardware.”
Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Chip, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
The 2020 Mac Mini with M1 chip offers a compact yet powerful computing experience, featuring an 8-core CPU and GPU, 16GB of unified memory, and a 1TB SSD. It compares favorably with the M2 Mini in terms of raw performance, especially at a more affordable price point. Its small footprint makes it ideal for users needing a versatile desktop that can fit into tight spaces, although the absence of a dedicated graphics card limits its performance in graphics-intensive tasks. The limited upgrade options due to its compact design and the potential for a shorter warranty make it less suited for users planning long-term hardware upgrades.
Pros:- Powerful M1 chip with excellent performance for most tasks
- Generous 16GB unified RAM and 1TB SSD
- Compact, space-efficient design
Cons:- No dedicated graphics card, shared memory limits performance in graphics-heavy tasks
- Limited upgradeability after purchase
- Potential warranty concerns with renewed units
Best for: Small business owners, home office users, or developers needing a powerful, space-saving desktop.
Not ideal for: High-end creative professionals or gamers requiring dedicated graphics and future expansion.
- Operating System:Mac OS
- Design Type:Mini PC
- Memory:16 GB DDR4
- Storage:1TB SSD
- Graphics:Integrated 16 GB shared
- Wireless:Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n, Bluetooth
Our verdict“This Mac Mini offers strong performance in a small package, perfect for users who prioritize space and efficiency over upgrade flexibility.”
Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pro Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Silver (Renewed)
The latest Mac Mini with M2 Pro chip delivers remarkable performance with a 10-core CPU and up to 19-core GPU, suited for demanding workflows like video editing, 3D rendering, and software development. Compared with the Mac Mini with M1, this model offers significantly improved speed and graphics capabilities, and the support for up to 32GB of unified memory provides future-proofing for multitasking. Its multiple ports—including Thunderbolt 4, USB-A, HDMI, and Ethernet—add to its versatility. While the higher price and potential warranty concerns with renewed units are worth noting, this Mac Mini makes a compelling case for power users who need a compact yet capable desktop that can handle intensive workloads with ease.
Pros:- High-performance M2 Pro chip with up to 19-core GPU
- Supports up to 32GB of unified memory for heavy multitasking
- Flexible connectivity options including Thunderbolt 4 and Ethernet
Cons:- Renewed units may have limited warranty coverage
- Higher initial cost compared to earlier Mac Minis
- Limited upgrade options after purchase
Best for: Creative professionals, developers, and power users who need high performance in a small form factor.
Not ideal for: Budget-conscious buyers or those needing extensive hardware upgradeability over time.
- Processor:M2 Pro with up to 12-core CPU
- GPU:Up to 19-core
- Memory:16GB RAM (up to 32GB supported)
- Storage:512GB SSD (up to 8TB configurable)
- Ports:4 Thunderbolt 4, 2 USB-A, HDMI
- Networking:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3, Gigabit Ethernet
Our verdict“This Mac Mini excels for demanding workflows in a small, versatile package, with some tradeoffs around warranty and upgradeability.”
Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer – Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core, 32GB RAM, 256GB SSD, ME253LL/A (Renewed)
This Mac Pro with a 12-core Intel Xeon is a compelling choice for those who prioritize CPU power over recent tech updates. Compared with the Apple Mac Pro Quad Core with 3.7GHz Xeon, it offers more cores, which benefits complex rendering or simulation tasks, but at the expense of higher power consumption and potentially higher noise levels. Its 32GB DDR3 ECC RAM provides ample memory for multitasking, though it relies on older RAM technology that might limit future upgrades. The 256GB SSD ensures swift data access, but may fall short for large media projects without additional storage. The dual AMD FirePro D300 GPUs support professional graphics work, yet these are not the latest models, so newer software features might not be fully optimized. This model is ideal for users with legacy workflows or specific software compatibility needs who don’t require the latest hardware. The main tradeoff is the age of its components, which could impact future-proofing and energy efficiency.
Pros:- Powerful 12-core Intel Xeon processor ideal for intensive workloads
- Generous 32GB ECC RAM supports extensive multitasking
- Fast 256GB SSD enables quick data access
- Certified refurbished with warranty for reliability
Cons:- Uses older DDR3 RAM technology, limiting future upgrades
- Graphics cards are outdated, potentially affecting compatibility with newer software
- May arrive in generic packaging, lacking premium presentation
Best for: Power users who need a robust multi-core processor for demanding professional tasks, especially those with existing workflows optimized for older Mac architectures.
Not ideal for: Creative professionals seeking the latest graphics hardware or those wanting a more energy-efficient, modern design with current-generation components.
- Processor:Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core
- RAM:32GB DDR3 ECC
- Storage:256GB SSD
- Graphics:Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 VRAM
- Operating System:Mac OS X Yosemite
- Form Factor:Tower
- Warranty:90-day warranty
- Packaging:Generic packaging
Our verdict“This Mac Pro suits professionals who need serious processing power and are comfortable with older hardware components, accepting some limitations in upgradeability and energy efficiency.”

How We Picked
In evaluating these renewed Mac Pro desktops, I focused on performance benchmarks, hardware specifications, and user-reported reliability. Price-to-performance ratio played a key role, especially considering the typical cost savings of renewed models. I prioritized models with balanced specs for professional workflows, but also included options suitable for lighter use or space-constrained environments. The ranking reflects a blend of power, value, and usability, ensuring that each pick serves a specific buyer need without compromising on core quality standards.| renewed mac pro desktop | Processor | Graphics |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7GHz | Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon | Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 each |
| Apple 2021 iMac with M1 Chip | Apple M1 with 8-core CPU and 7-core GPU | — |
| Apple iMac 27-inch Retina 5K D | Intel Core i5 3.2GHz | AMD Radeon R9 M380 |
| Apple 2020 Mac Mini with M1 Ch | — | Integrated 16 GB shared |
| Apple 2023 Mac Mini with M2 Pr | M2 Pro with up to 12-core CPU | — |
| Apple Mac Pro Desktop Computer | Intel Xeon E5 2.7GHz 12-Core | Dual AMD FirePro D300 with 2GB GDDR5 VRAM |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Mac Pro Desktops
Choosing the right renewed Mac Pro desktop involves more than just specs. It’s essential to consider factors like performance needs, upgradeability, form factor, and budget. Each of these elements impacts your overall satisfaction and how well the device will serve your future needs, especially as technology evolves. Being aware of common pitfalls—such as overpaying for features you don’t need or buying from unreliable sources—can save you money and frustration. Here’s what to keep in mind:Performance and Processing Power
Assess what tasks you’ll perform most often. For heavy-duty editing, 3D rendering, or software development, prioritize models with higher CPU core counts and more RAM. Cheaper or older models with fewer cores may struggle under demanding workflows, leading to slower processing and frustration. Consider how future-proof you want your setup to be, and whether investing in the latest chips will extend the device’s relevance over several years.
Expandability and Upgradability
Many renewed desktops, especially the Mac Pro, offer options to upgrade RAM, storage, or other components. If you anticipate increasing your workload or adding peripherals over time, choose models with accessible upgrade paths. Conversely, compact models like the Mac Mini generally have limited options, which could become a bottleneck down the line. Weigh your current needs against potential future expansion before making a decision.
Form Factor and Space Considerations
Size and design significantly influence where you’ll place your Mac. Larger configurations like the full-sized Mac Pro provide maximum power but require more space and may be less portable. Smaller models, such as the Mac Mini, fit conveniently into limited workspaces and are easier to move. Your workspace layout and mobility needs should guide your choice, especially if you plan to relocate or upgrade frequently.
Price and Total Cost of Ownership
Renewed models often deliver significant savings, but prices can still vary widely based on specs and seller. Be cautious of deals that seem too good to be true, and always factor in potential repair or upgrade costs. A higher upfront investment in a newer or more capable unit might reduce your long-term expenses by delaying the need for replacements or upgrades. Balance immediate savings against long-term value.
Reliability and Seller Reputation
Buying renewed hardware involves some risk, so sourcing from reputable vendors with clear return policies and warranties is key. Check reviews and warranty terms to ensure you’re protected if the device encounters issues. A trusted seller can also provide detailed refurbishing documentation, giving you peace of mind about the quality of your purchase. Avoid vendors with poor reviews or vague refurbishment standards.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if a renewed Mac Pro will be reliable for professional use?
Reputable sellers of renewed Macs typically perform thorough refurbishments, including hardware testing and component replacements. Look for warranties and return policies that cover potential issues, and check reviews from other buyers. It’s also wise to verify the refurbishment process—certified refurbishers follow strict standards, which can help ensure your device remains dependable for demanding tasks.
Can I upgrade components like RAM or storage on a renewed Mac Pro?
Many renewal models, especially the larger Mac Pro configurations, are designed with upgradeability in mind. You can often add more RAM or swap out storage drives, extending the device’s lifespan and adapting it to evolving needs. However, some compact models like the Mac Mini have limited upgrade options, so it’s important to choose a model aligned with your future expansion plans if upgrades are a priority.
Is a renewed Mac Pro a good choice for creative professionals?
Absolutely, especially for those needing high processing power for tasks like video editing, 3D rendering, or software development. Renewed Mac Pros often match or exceed the performance of new units at a lower cost, offering professional-grade specs. Just ensure the refurbished device has been thoroughly tested and comes with a warranty to guarantee reliability during intensive workloads.
What should I watch out for when buying a renewed Mac Pro?
The main concerns include the device’s condition, warranty coverage, and the reputation of the seller. Always buy from trusted sources that provide detailed refurbishment reports and clear return policies. Also, check the specific hardware specs to ensure they meet your workload requirements, and be wary of deals that seem unusually inexpensive, which might indicate lower refurbishing standards.
How long can I expect a renewed Mac Pro to last?
With proper maintenance and from a reputable seller, a renewed Mac Pro can last several years, often matching the lifespan of new models. Upgradability features in larger Mac Pro models can extend their usability, allowing you to replace or upgrade components as needed. Regular software updates from Apple can also help keep your device compatible and secure over time.
Conclusion
For buyers seeking the best overall performance and reliability, the Apple Mac Pro Quad Core 3.7GHz Xeon stands out. Those on a tighter budget or needing a more compact setup will find the Mac Mini with M2 Pro ideal, offering a balance of power and space-saving design. Creative professionals requiring top-tier processing should consider the larger, upgradeable Mac Pro options, while beginners or casual users might prefer the more affordable, entry-level models like the 2021 iMac. Whatever your priorities, this guide helps match your needs with the right renewed Mac Pro desktop.





